I have been able to accelerate my book consumption by both listening to books (per the Washington State Library audio book downloads) during the night when I should be sleeping, and reading hard copy of other books. I’m going through a book in 48 hours now and suddenly I’m running out. I have read about 50 books since my process of stem-cell transplant.
I am mostly interested in well-written fiction, but am open to well-written historical (non-fiction) books.
I will list (as many as I can remember) that I’ve read this summer, with my personal 1-5 rating, (5 = excellent, 1=terrible). I have a lot of 5s because I try to select books carefully. Look at the list and if you have suggestions for others, please put your recommendations under “comments.” This is about half of the the one’s I’ve read, but I can’t think of the others off the top of my head.
- Treasure Island – 3
- Housekeeping – 5
- Hillbilly Elegy – 4
- Little Faith – 4
- How to Change Your Mind – 3
- At the Wolf’s Table – 4
- The Unwinding of the Miracle – 4
- The Living – 3
- Galileo’s Daughter – 5
- Pilgrim at Tinker Creek – 5 (+++++)
- In the Kingdom of Ice – 5
- The Idiot – 4
- Train Dreams – 5
- Sabbath’s Theater -1 (well written, but I had to stop reading it after 2 chapters because it was so disgustingly raunchy)
- Ambush – 1 (terrible but very popular and made a lot of money)
- Endpoint – 5
- Detroit – 4
- The March – 4
- Sapiens – 4
- The Snows of kilimanjaro – 5
- The Canterbury Tales – 4
- The Medusa and the Snail – 5
- The hearts Invisible Furies -4
- Tree of Smoke – 4
- A son of the Middle Boarder – 5
- 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – 4
- A Higher Loyalty – 4
- Blue Nights – 4
- Caleb’s Crossing – 5
- Eager Allan Poe – 5
- The Man in My Basement – 5
- Memory Man – 3
- The Last Mile – 3
- The Girl in the Spider’s Web – 4
- Water for Elephants – 5
- The Girl on the Train – 4
- The Stones of Summer – 5
- The Year of Magical Thinking – 5
Leave a comment